New Page - BreakthrougHub

Privacy Policy

 This Privacy Policy applies between you (the User of this Website) and DEA-EL Limited, the owner and provider of this Website - breakthroughub.co.uk. DEA-EL Limited takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

1. Definitions and interpretations
In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data - collectively all information that you submit to DEA-EL Limited via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;
Owner, or “we” and “us” - DEA-EL Limited a company incorporated in England and Wales;
User or you - any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by BreakthroughHub Limited and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to DEA-EL Limitedand accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
Website - the website that you are currently using, www.breakthrougHub.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Scope of this privacy policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of DEA-EL Limited and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

3. Data collected

We may collect and process the following Data, which includes personal Data, provided from you when filling in and submitting our Website forms:
a/ Personal information
Name; Date of Birth; Gender;
Job Title; Profession;
Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
Transactions details carried out with us whether directly on the Website, via telephone or other means;
b/ Technical information
IP address (automatically collected);
Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
Your login information and time zone setting;
Operating system and platform (automatically collected);
A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);
Your visit information to, through and from our site which including pages you viewed and page interaction information;
Belonging to a professional body;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

4. Our use of Data

For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, BreakthroughHub Limited is the "data controller".

We will retain any Data you submit for 12 months.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

Disclosure of your information - we may share your information with selected third parties including:
a/Medical or psychotherapy practitioners for the purposes of furthering a contract between us and you for the provision of psychotherapy and counselling sessions;
b/ Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
a/ internal record keeping;
b/ improvement of our products / services;
c/ transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
d/ contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

5. Third party websites and services

DEA-EL Limited may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

6. Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

7. Changes of business ownership and control

DEA-EL Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of DEA-EL Limited. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

8. Controlling use of your Data

Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:
a/ use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
b/ sharing Data with third parties.

9. Functionality of the Website

To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

You may restrict your internet browser's use of Cookies. For more information see our Cookies Policy page.

10. Accessing your own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by DEA-EL Limited(where such Data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £10.

11. Security

Data security is of great importance to DEA-EL Limited and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

12. Transfers outside the European Economic Area

Data which we collect from you may be stored and processed in and transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, this could occur if our servers are located in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers is situated in a country outside the EEA. We also share information with our group companies, some of which are located outside the EEA. These countries may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EEA.

If we transfer Data outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy. You expressly agree to such transfers of Data.

13. General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This privacy policy is governed by and interpreted according to English law. All disputes arising under this privacy policy are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

14. Changes to this privacy policy

DEA-EL Limited reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. You may contact DEA-EL Limited regarding this Website and this Privacy Policy by email at ***dea@breakthroughub.co.uk***.

15. Attribution

These terms and conditions were created using a document from Rocket Lawyer (https://www.rocketlawyer.co.uk).

Last updated 27/04/2017.